• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • CAS No.: 79725-98-7
  • Other Names: 2-palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy-pyrone
  • MF: C38H66O6
  • EINECS No.: 207-922-4
  • Place of Origin: Zhejiang, China (Mainland)
  • Purity: 99% Min
  • Appearance: White to pale yellow powder
  • Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials, Oral Care Chemicals, Cosmetic Raw Materials
  • Brand Name: LGB
  • Model Number: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
  • Function: skin whitening
  • Solubility: Freely soluble in water,alcohol and ac
  • Loss on Drying: Max. 0.5%
  • Molecular Weight: 142.11
  • melting point: 152-155℃
  • Application: skin-lightening products
  • shelf life: 24 months

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 25kg cardboard drums
Delivery Time 3-7days for getting ready goods

Mainly used for cosmetic whitening additives. When used in the use of oil phase, the amount of 1 to 3% of the total.

Product Description

1.Basic Information of  kojic acid dipalmitate

Product Name:Kojic Acid DipalmitateCAS NO:79725-98-7
EINECS:207-922-4Molecular formula:C38H66O6
Melting Point:152-155℃Molecular Weight:142.11
Usage:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Application:Skin-lightening Products
Shelf Life:24 MonthsBrand Name:LGB

 

2.Physical data of  kojic acid dipalmitate

Property 

 Specification

Appearance 

 White sheet crystals

Assay  

 Min. 98%

Melting point

 92°C-96°C

Loss on drying

 Max. 0.5% 

Residue on Ignition

 Max. 0.5%

Heavy Metals

 Max. 10ppm 

Arsenic

 Max. 2ppm 

Color Reaction of Ferric Chloride

 Negative

Bacteria

 Max. 300CFU/g 

Fungi

 Max. 100CFU/g 

Application:

1.Kojic Acid dipalmitate is widely used in whiten cosmetic applied as a skin lightening agent due to its potential to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase. Tyrosinase is necessary for the synthesis of melanin, which offers skin its coloring.

 

2.Kojic Acid dipalmitate also has antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant attributes. It can protect against fruits from turning brown and is also applied to preserve the pink and red shade of seafood.

 

3.Kojic Acid dipalmitate can also be used in antibiotic synthetic intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, ect.

 

Solubility and skin absorbance: Kojic acid dipalmitate is oil soluble and is more easily absorbed into skin when it is incorporated into a cream as compared with kojic acid

Product Pictures

More Plant Extracts Products

Product Name:Cas No:Appearance:
Dendrobine2115-91-5Brown Powder
Glucoraphanin21414-41-5Yellow Powder
Dendrobium Alkaloids2115-91-5Brown Powder
Resveratrol501-36-0White Powder
Curcumin458-37-7Yellow Powder
Dendrobium Extract2115-91-5Brown Powder
Dendrobium Polysaccharides2115-91-5Brown Powder
Glabridin-4059870-68-7White Powder/Brown Powder
Beta Arbutin497-76-7White Powder
Alpha Arbutin84380-01-8 White Powder
Our Products

About Us

Packaging

FAQ

 

FAQ

1.Are you a producer?Where is your factory located?

Yes.The Factory is located in Linan,Zhejiang

 

2.What's your production capability or supplying ability?

We are enlarging the production capacity,now it is only 250 tons one month.

 

3.Which countries do you export your product?

Mainly exported to Japan,Korea and Canada,UK,USA,France etc.

 

4.What kind of certificate  you have obtained,such as GMP,ISO...

We have certification confirmed ISO9001,ISO12001,FDA,SGS.

 

5.Has any company done the factory audit to your facility(not annual accounting audit),may we have conpany's name for reference?

The biggest customer should be cosmetic customer called RHOTO Japan.

 

6.How can I get some samples?

We can provide sample FREE,but the shipping cost is paid bay our customers.

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
4 Transactions 50,000+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $183,000
Learn More